Supreme Grand Office Bearers

M.E. First Grand Principal

image1

Rev'd. Canon Joseph J. Morrow (Joe)

 Initiated into Lodge Camperdown No. 317 in 1981. Exalted in Camperdown R.A. Chapter No. 271 in 1982, 1st Principal 1989. Entered into Camperdown Lodge and Council No. 271 in 1983, Noah in 2003. Received into Camperdown Cryptic Council No. 271 in 1990.  T.I.M. in 2003. Elected to the office of First Grand Principal in 2018.

M.E. Depute First Grand Principal

image2

J. Stewart Wood (Stewart)

Initiated into Lodge Old Monkland St. James No. 177 in 1975. Exalted in Old Monkland St. James R.A. Chapter No. 226 in 1977, 1st Principal in 1984 -1985. Entered into Old Monkland Lodge and Council No. 226, Noah in 1984 - 1985. Received into Old Monkland Cryptic Council No. 226 in 1978 . T.I.M. from 1984 - 1985. Member of P.G.R.A.C. of Lanarkshire (Middle Ward). First elected to the office of Supreme Grand Steward in 1999.

M.E. Second Grand Principal

image3

James G. Turnbull (Jim)

Initiated into Lodge Burnside No. 1361 in 1975. Exalted in East Kilbride R.A. Chapter No. 781 in 1985, 1st Principal in 1990. Entered into Rutherglen Lodge and Council No. 326, Noah in 1992. Received into St. Andrew of Glasgow Cryptic Council No. 69 in 1990 and Founder Member of East Kilbride Cryptic Council No. 781. T.I.M. from 1992-1994. Grand Superintendent of P.G.R.A.C. of Lanarkshire (Middle Ward) in 2006. First elected to the office of Supreme Grand Chancellor in 2015

M.E. Third Grand Principal

image4

David A.C. Niven (David)

Initiated into Lodge Zetland No. 391 in 1977. Exalted in Dundas R.A. Chapter No. 497 in 1978, 1st Principal 1991-1993. Affiliated to St. Lawrence R.A. Chapter No. 328 in 2000, 1st Principal in 2002. Entered into Dundas Lodge and Council No. 497 in 1979, Noah in 1991-1993. Affiliated to Strathdevon Lodge and Council No. 272 in 1996, Noah in 1996. Received into Falkirk Cryptic Council No. 210 in 1978. Affiliated to St. Lawrence Cryptic Council No. 328 in 1993, T.I.M. in 1995. Grand Superintendent of P.G.R.A.C. of Stirling and Clackmannan in 2003. First elected to the office of Supreme Grand Steward in 1999. Grand Representative of the S.G.R.A.C.s of Estonia, Nebraska and Spain, S.G.Mark Lodge of Estonia and S.G. Councils of Royal and Select Masters of Nebraska and Washington.

Grand Scribe Ezra

image5

Douglas W. Duncan (Douglas)

photo to come

Initiated into Lodge St. David No. 572 in 1973. Exalted in Haran R.A. Chapter No. 8 in 1975, 1st Principal from 1980 - 1982.  Entered into Noah Lodge and Council No. 7 in 1976. Affiliated to Enoch Lodge and Council No. 3 in 2019. Received into Noah Cryptic Council No. 7 in 1976. Affiliated to Enoch Cryptic Council No. 3 in 2019. Member of P.G.R.A.C. of Angus and Mearns. Elected to Supreme Grand Scribe Ezra in 2019.  

Grand Scribe Nehemiah

image6

 Gordon W.T. Hynd (Gordon)
Initiated into Lodge Oak No. 877 in 1980. Exalted in Prudence R.A. Chapter No. 343 in 1987, 1st Principal in 1994. Affiliated to Dunfermline R.A. Chapter in 2018. Entered into Union Lodge and Council No. 295 in 1989. Received into Dunfermline Cryptic Council No. 36 in 1989. Depute Grand Superintendent of P.G.R.A.C. of Fife and KInross in 2016. First elected to Supreme Grand Committee in 2001.  Grand Representative of the S.G.R.A.C. of Idaho. 

Grand Treasurer

image7

Daniel L. Anderson (Dan)

Initiated into Lodge Cumberland Kilwinning No. 217 in 1964. Exalted in Canongate Kilwinning R.A. Chapter No. 56 in 1976, 1st Principal in 1980 and 2002. Entered into Heart of Midlothian Lodge and Council No. 365 in 1983, Noah in 1985. Received into Edinburgh Cryptic Council No. 1 in 1988, T.I.M. in 1995. Depute Grand Superintendent of P.G.R.A.C. of Edinburgh in 2007. First elected to  Supreme Grand Committee in 1993. 

Grand Recorder

image8

Eric J. Ramsay (Eric)
Awaiting biography

Grand Chancellor

image9

 George B. Muir (George)
Awaiting biography

First Grand Sojourner

image10

William Annand (Bill)
Initiated into Lodge Canongate and Leith, Leith and Canongate No. 5 in 1975. Exalted in Edinburgh Defensive Band R.A. Chapter No. 278 in 1975, 1st Principal in 1978.  Affiliated to Colinton & Currie R.A. Chapter No. 431 in 1982, 1st Principal 1992, 1993, 2006 & 2017, Affiliated to Melrose Abbey R.A. Chapter No. 337 in 2010, 1st Principal 2012, 2016 & 2017. Entered into Heart of Midlothian Lodge and Council No. 365, Noah in 1999. Received into Colinton and Currie Cryptic Council No. 431 in 1978. T.I.M. in 1979. Provincial Grand Scribe Ezra of P.G.R.A.C. of Mid and East Lothian in 1999, 2004, 2009 & 2014 . First elected to Supreme Grand Steward in 2005. 

Second Grand Sojourner

image11

Michael A. Stephen (Michael)
Initiated into Lodge Melanesia No. 5516 E.C. in 1977. Exalted in St. Anthony R.A. Chapter No. 149 in 1986, 1st Principal in 1994. Entered into St. Anthony Lodge and Council No. 495 in 1991, Noah in 2000. Received into St. James Cryptic Council No. 495 in 2002. T.I.M. in 2002. Depute Grand Superintendent of P.G.R.A.C. of Aberdeenshire in 2005. First elected to Supreme Grand Steward in 2005.  

Third Grand Sojourner

image12

Alexander F. Moonie (Alex.)
Awaiting biography

 

Grand Sword Bearer

image13

P. Johnstone

Masonic CV and photo to come 

Grand Director of Ceremonies

image14

John N. Steel (John)

Initiated into Lodge Neptune No. 419 in 1981. Exalted in Thetis R.A. Chapter No. 122 in 1982. Affiliated to Cathedral R.A. Chapter No. 67, 1st Principal 1986 - 1987. Entered into Cathedral Lodge and Council No. 67 in 1984, Noah 1994 - 1995. Received into Cathedral Cryptic Council No. 67 in 1982, T.I.M. 1986 - 1987. Grand Superintendent of P.G.R.A.C. of Glasgow in 2002. First elected to the office  of Fourth Grand Standard-Bearer in 1994.  Grand Representative of the S.G.R.A.C. of Arizona, New Jersey, New York, Ohio and Tennessee,  S.G.Mark Lodge of Finland and S.G. Councils of Royal and Select Masters of New Jersey, New York and Tennessee. 

Depute Grand Diretor of Ceremonies

image15

Ian H. Duncan (Ian)

Awaiting biography

.

Grand Superintendant of Works

image16

D. Barron

Masonic CV and photo to come 

.