Get To Know Us​

Our People

Grand Office Bearers 2024 - 2025

On this page, you will find information about the Office Bearers at the Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Scotland. The Head of our Order is the M.E. First Grand Principal, William Ramsay McGhee. The First Grand Principal assumed office in March 2024, when he succeeded M.E.C. Dr Joseph John Morrow. A hugely experienced Freemason he has previously served as Most Worshipful Grand Master Mason of The Grand Lodge of Scotland.

A Freemason With Huge Experience

Ramsay McGhee is a highly regarded and prominent figure in Scottish Freemasonry with a wealth of experience at all levels of the organisations he has served.  Having occupied the office of Most Worshipful Grand Master Mason between 2018 and 2023 he has demonstrated his leadership capabilities in navigating the most difficult of circumstances while delivering substantial organisational changes.  He is committed to Freemasonry both at home and abroad and brings with him a wealth of experience, contacts and ideas.
 
A retired senior Police Officer M.E.C. McGhee also has significant community and civic interests having served as a Deputy Lieutenant for Ross, Skye and Lochalsh as well as being a leading figure in The Rotary, Church and a number of charity and volunteer groups.
 
M.E.C. McGhee leads our organisation into a new chapter with a wealth of understanding and enthusiasm gained over 5 decades as an active Freemason.

First Grand Principal

W. Ramsay McGhee

CStJ, DL

More Grand Office Bearers

Below you will find information about the other Grand Office Bearers in our organisation.

David A.C. Niven

Depute First Grand Principal

John N. Steel

Second Grand Principal ​

Ernest Yong​

Third Grand Principal ​

Douglas W. Duncan

Grand Scribe E.

John A. Anderson

Depute Grand Scribe E.

William Annand

Grand Scribe N.

Alan Buntain

Grand Treasurer

Michael A. Stephen

Grand Recorder

Alexander F. Moonie

Grand Chancellor

Pringle Johnstone

First Grand Sojourner

George L.C. Connor

Second Grand Sojourner

James A. Brown

Third Grand Sojourner

I. Gordon C. Smith

Grand Sword-Bearer

Ian H. Duncan

Grand Director of Ceremonies

Gordon D. Ross

Depute Grand Director of Ceremonies

James F. Hendry

Grand Superintendent of Works

Narek Bido

First Grand Standard-Bearer

David Innes

Second Grand Standard-Bearer

Gordon K. McAlpine

Third Grand Standard-Bearer

John D. Reekie

Fourth Grand Standard-Bearer

Malcolm C. MacRae

Grand Organist

Gordon McConnell

Depute Grand Organist

Bruce Erskine

Grand Piper

James M. Sneddon

Grand Steward

William A. McLarty

Grand Steward

Roderick J. Hill

Grand Steward

John Dadds

Grand Steward

John French

Grand Steward

John J. Bagley

Grand Steward

David J. Wemyss

Grand Steward

Andrew P.C. Wilkie

Grand Steward

Clark Wilson

Grand Janitor

Living Past First Grand Principals

The Rev Canon Dr Joseph John Morrow

CVO, CBE, KStJ, KC, DL, FRSE
First Grand Principal ​​
2018 - 2024

John Alexander Fraser

First Grand Principal ​​
2009 - 2018

Charles Iain Robert Wolrige Gordon of Esslemont

First Grand Principal
2004 - 2009

The Rt. Hon. Andrew Douglas Alexander Thomas Bruce

11th Earl of Elgin and 15th Earl of Kincardine, KT, CD, JP, DL
First Grand Principal
1970 - 2004

Living Past Depute First Grand Principals

James G. Turnbull

Depute First Grand Principal​
2020 -2023

J. Stewart Wood

Depute First Grand Principal​
2019 - 2020

Douglas T. Philand

Depute First Grand Principal​
2017 - 2019

William L. McEwan

Depute First Grand Principal​
2015 - 2017

George G. Alexander

Depute First Grand Principal
2013 - 2015

Depute First Grand Principal

David A.C. Niven

Second Grand Principal ​

John N. Steel

Third Grand Principal

Ernest Yong

Grand Scribe E.

Douglas W. Duncan

Depute Grand Scribe E.

John A. Anderson

Grand Scribe N.

Eric J. Ramsay

Grand Treasurer

Alan Buntain

Grand Recorder

William Annand

Grand Chancellor

Michael A. Stephen

First Grand Sojourner

Alexander F. Moonie

Second Grand Sojourner

Pringle Johnstone

Third Grand Sojourner

Walter A. Archibald

Grand Sword-bearer

George L.C. Connor

Ian H. Duncan

Grand Director of Ceremonies

Gordon D. Ross

Depute Grand Director of Ceremonies

Grand Superintendent of Works

Gary D. Smith

First Grand Standard-bearer

I. Gordon C. Smith

Second Grand Standard-bearer

James F. Hendry

Narek Bido

Third Grand Standard-bearer

David Innes

Fourth Grand Standard-bearer

Grand Organist (Ex)

Malcolm C. MacRae

Depute Grand Organist (Ex)

Gordon McConnell

Grand Piper (Ex)

Bruce Erskine

Grand Steward (Ex)

David J. Wemyss

Grand Steward (Ex)

John D. Reekie

Grand Steward (Ex)

James M. Sneddon

Grand Steward (Ex)

William A. McLarty

Grand Steward (Ex)

Roderick J. Hill

Grand Steward (Ex)

Brian McSkimming

Grand Steward (Ex)

James A. Brown

Grand Steward (Ex)

John Dadds

Grand Janitor (Ex)

Clark Wilson
Scroll to Top

Return Form - Overseas Cryptic Council

Step 1 of 6

Companions Admitted

For Admissions, Affiliations, Installations Etc., from 18/8/20